Privacy Policy

LC PhysiotheraPilates is committed to protecting your privacy when dealing with personal information. This privacy notice details the information we collect about you, and how we use and protect it. It also provides information about your rights. If you have any questions about how we handle your information, please contact Laura at laura@physiotherapilates.co.uk

By providing us with data, and by using our services, website and booking system, you are consenting to the terms set out in this policy, and the use of data as described. For clients under the age of 16, a parent or legal guardian will have to give consent on your behalf.

LC PhysiotheraPilates is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number ZA349062.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified.  This may include sensitive personal information, such as medical information.

We collect personal information about you through your contact with us.  This may include phone calls, emails, through the contact form on our website or social media. We do not record telephone calls.  Personal data may be used for a number of reasons:

  • Responding to your queries
  • Internal record keeping and administration
  • Responding to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • Assessing the service you receive and any concerns or complaints you raise, so that these can be properly investigated
  • To inform you of relevant information on our classes/services

The personal information we hold includes:

Booking System Information
Your name, address and contact details are collected when you use our booking platform to book a course of classes with us.  This information is used to allow us to contact you with regards and information about our classes.  Our booking system is provided by ‘Studio Reception’.  Please go to https://www.studioreception.net/Privacy-Policy to find out how this personal data is stored and used by them.  Your personal information will never be used for marketing purposes.  

Health and Pregnancy Questionnaires
We ask you to complete a health and/or pregnancy questionnaire with a signed consent form when you commence your classes with us.  This requires you to disclose medical information.  The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy makes this a legal requirement. 

Ultimately this is to ensure that you can partake in the class safely, but also to allow the exercises to be tailored to your requirements. It allows us to contact you in the event of a change to classes. Should you want to, you are able to withdraw consent at any time. This can be done in writing or verbally.

Satisfaction Questionnaires
Periodically we undertake a satisfaction survey.  You are able to remain anonymous if you decide to complete the survey.  This information is used for us to evaluate our services, and may be used on the website as a testimonial. 

Attendance Registers
We document your attendance at our classes.  We note any issues that you have reported to us either on joining the class, or indeed those reported on a class by class basis.  We also note any modification we make to exercises for you.  This is a legal requirement from the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy.

Online Payments
When you pay for our classes, this is done through PayPal.  We never see your card information or PayPal account details.  We can also make refunds from PayPal directly to you without having access to this data.  https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev
has more information on their Privacy Policy.

Bank transfers
We do, on occasion, take payment into our bank account direct from customers.  We may also refund directly into customer bank accounts.  This is only done with your permission.

Securing Information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure.  We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect, to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal data, and to safeguard against data being lost, destroyed or damaged.

All LC PhysiotheraPilates contractors and the owner have a legal duty to respect the confidentiality of your information, and access to your confidential information is restricted only to those who have a reasonable need to access it.

Please note we cannot ensure the security of any information when it is transmitted to ourselves from other web pages. At your request we can send personal information to you via email.

Sharing Information

Information about you will be held securely and will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected. 

Your confidential information may be required to be shared between instructors in the event of classes being taught by a different instructor to the regular one, or in accordance with UK law and guidelines from the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy.  We will never share this data with third parties.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary and in accordance with UK law and professional body regulations.  The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy states that we required to hold your personal information for 8 years after your last session with us. Children’s data must be kept until their 25th birthday.  After this time your data will be destroyed securely.

Your Rights

You have the right to access your information and to ask us to correct any mistakes, and to delete and restrict the use of your information (please note that for legal reasons, we are obliged to retain your record for 8 years after your last class).  You also have the right to object to us using your information, to ask us to transfer the information you have provided, and to withdraw permission you have given us to use your information. To make a written request for details of your personal information please see the contact details below.  There is no charge for providing you with a copy of your personal information.  We may ask for your legal right to receive personal information if you are submitting a request on behalf of someone else.

Accessing Information

If you have any data protection queries or concerns in relation to this policy please contact LC PhysiotheraPilates:

Email: laura@physiotherapilates.co.uk
Write: 21a Stratheden Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7TH

You have the right to make a complaint to your local privacy supervisory authority.  LC PhysiotheraPilates’ local supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, United Kingdon
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1133/01625 545 745

Updating this Privacy Notice

The latest copy of this notice can by found on the LC PhysiotheraPilates website. We may update it in accordance with any changes to legislation so please check back at regular intervals to review these.


COOKIES

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which a server may download to your computer hard drive, tablet or mobile device when you visit a website.

There are different kinds of cookies which are used to do different things.  These include letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given, and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall site experience.  Others are used to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

There are two different types of browser cookie:

Session Cookie
These are stored in the computer’s memory during a user’s browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user’s computer when the browser is closed or the session is deemed to have ended.
These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing the user to move from page to page without having to log in repeatedly.  They are used to keep track of items that a consumer has added to a shopping basket.
Session cookies do not collect any information from the user’s computer and they expire at the end of the user’s browser session.  They can also become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 or 30 minutes.

Persistent Cookie
These are stored on the user’s computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed.  Persistent cookies can be used to retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.
Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to the user’s browser and they are usually configured to identify a user for a prolonged period of time, from days to months or even years.

How does LC PhysiotheraPilates use cookies?
The cookies used by LC PhysiotheraPilates help us to track basic visitor information, and to learn about the behaviour of visitors to the website.
The cookies that we use do not collect personal information and do not link any information they collect to an individual.  

How can you control use of cookies?
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and your use of this website constitutes your consent to this website setting cookies on your computer or other device.

It is possible to disable cookies on most web browsers.  We recommend that if you do not want this website to set cookies on your computer or other device you should either:

  • not use the site and delete any cookies that may have already been placed.
  • change the settings in your website browser to disable cookies.  However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

 Please refer to the privacy policies (links above) of both Studio Reception and PayPal for more information on their cookie policies.

Cookies used by LC PhysiotheraPilates
 _utma (used to distinguish users and sessions – expires  in 2 years)

_utmc (used to mark the end of the browser session – expires at the end of the session)

_utmz  (stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how someone arrived at the site – expires in 6 months)

_utmt (shows the type of request eg transaction – expires in 10 minutes)

_utmb (Used to determine new sessions/visits – expires in 30 minutes)